Privacy Policy

CONSENT AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT NO 4 OF 2013 (POPI)

Introduction

The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act aims to give effect to the constitutional right to privacy by balancing the right to privacy against that of access to information. The POPI Act requires that personal information pertaining to individuals be processed lawfully and in a reasonable manner that does not infringe on the right to privacy.

This consent form sets out how personal information will be processed by Social Enterprise Connect.  The use of the words “the party” for the purposes of this document shall be a reference to any party dealing or communicating with Social Enterprise Connect and/or concluding any agreement, whether of employment, of service provider or client, or in any other legal capacity, with the inclusion of each party referred to or included in terms of such exchange or agreement.

Should you be a member of Social Enterprise Connect community of practice, Social Enterprise Connect may process personal information about you in your capacity as the data subject related to names, surnames, nationality, email addresses, physical addresses, and telephone numbers.  The purpose of processing such personal information about you is to:

  • Customize the content and user experience;
  • Identify you when you use the website www.socialenterpriseconnect.com or engage with Social Enterprise Connect;
  • Set up and administer your own account;
  • Conduct surveys addressed to you;
  • Conduct internal research and development, and to gain data-insights to better serve members such as you;
  • Fulfil obligations (including legal obligations) outlined in any agreements with you;
  • Gather your feedback and opinions on our provided services;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Respond to your requests and comments; and
  • Communicate any changes, improvements and adjustments to this policy.

Should you be a Social Enterprise Connect employee, Social Enterprise Connect may process personal information about you in your capacity as a data subject related to names and surnames, gender, identification numbers, nationality, marital status, health, disability, well-being or medical history, colour, race or ethnic origin, email addresses, physical addresses, telephone numbers, employment history and language. The purpose of processing such personal information about you is to communicate directly with you, to give effect to the contract of employment with you, to protect your legitimate interests through such performance and to comply with relevant statutory provisions.

Social Enterprise Connect will only collect personal information for the purposes as stated above.  As part of the processing of personal information about you, Social Enterprise Connect will collect such information from you, through your status as employee, client, business relation, or otherwise.  It may also collect such information from statutory institutions such as the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), the Department of Social Development, from a relevant public or equivalent entity, from its own records related to previous services provided to you.  As part of the processing of personal information about you, Social Enterprise Connect may also disclose such personal information to statutory institutions such as the CIPC, the Department of Social Development, relevant public or equivalent entities on whose behalf Social Enterprise Connect may act as intermediary, or other third parties agreed to in writing with you the data subject.

Consent and permission to process personal information

Through reading this statement you are explicitly requested to resolve whether you consent to Social Enterprise Connect processing your personal information by responding to the consent request.  Should you not consent to Social Enterprise Connect processing your personal information, the consent request allows for the data subject to opt out. Should you not respond, your consent for Social Enterprise Connect to process your personal information is implied.  Should you choose to opt out from Social Enterprise Connect processing your personal information, you understand that withholding consent or failure to disclose personal information will result in Social Enterprise Connect being unable to perform its functions and/or any services or benefits you may require from the Social Enterprise Connect. You also indemnify and hold Social Enterprise Connect harmless in respect of any claims against Social Enterprise Connect by any other person on whose behalf you have consented should they claim that you were not so authorized. You furthermore understand that in terms of the POPI Act and other laws of the country, there are instances where your express consent is not necessary in order to permit the processing of personal information, which may be related to police investigations, litigation or when personal information is publicly available.  You will not hold Social Enterprise Connect responsible for any improper or unauthorized use of personal information that is beyond its reasonable control.

Your rights regarding the processing of personal information

You may withdraw consent to the processing of personal information at any time, and should you wish to do so, you must provide Social Enterprise Connect with reasonable notice to this effect. Please note that withdrawal of consent is still subject to the terms and conditions of any contract that is in place between yourself and the Social Enterprise Connect. Should the withdrawal of consent result in the interference of legal obligations, then such withdrawal will only be effective if Social Enterprise Connect agrees to same in writing. Social Enterprise Connect specifically draws to the attention the fact that the withdrawal of consent may result in it being unable to provide the requested information and/or products and/or services and/or other benefits. Further, please note that the revocation of consent is not retroactive and will not affect disclosures of personal information that have already been made. In order to withdraw consent, please contact Social Enterprise Connect Information Officer at Chido@socialenterprise.academy

Where personal information has changed in any respect, you are encouraged to notify Social Enterprise Connect so that its records may be updated. Social Enterprise Connect will largely rely on you to ensure that personal information is correct and accurate.

Insofar it concerns direct marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time through following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or by sending a clear message in this regard to the Information Officer at Chido@socialenterprise.academy

You have the right to access your personal information that Social Enterprise Connect may have in its possession and you are entitled to request the identity of which third parties have received and/or processed personal information for the purpose agreed to. Please note however, that any request in this regard may be declined if:

  • the information comes under legal privilege in the course of litigation,
  • the disclosure of personal information in the form that it is processed may result in the disclosure of confidential information,
  • giving access may cause a third party to refuse to provide similar information to the Social Enterprise Connect,
  • the information as it is disclosed may result in the disclosure of another person’s information,
  • the information contains an opinion about another person and that person has not consented, or
  • the disclosure is prohibited by law.

Requesting access and lodging of complaints

Please submit any requests for access to your personal information in writing to Social Enterprise Connect  Information Officer at Chido@socialenterprise.academy  With any request for access to personal information, Social Enterprise Connect will require you to provide personal information in order to verify identification and therefore the right to access the information.